Event Schedule

October 27th & 28th, 2021

Please note that the schedule below still being finalized and is subject to change.

Day 1- Community Day- Wednesday, October 27th (Tentative)

}

8:30am–8:45am EST

Opening

Henry Lickers, Canadian Commissioner, International Joint Commission

}

8:45am–8:50am EST

Welcome & Housekeeping

River Institute

}

8:50am–9:50am EST

Climate Action

8:50AM-9:05AM – A Consideration of Community Solutions – Lee Theodore, River Institute
9:05AM-9:20AM – Youth Climate Action- Frontenac Arch – Noah Giles
9:20AM-9:35AM – Cities: a cause of and solution to climate change. How the City of Cornwall is taking action – Angela Parker, City of Cornwall
9:35AM-9:50AM – Q&A

}

9:50am–10:00am EST

Break

}

10:00am–11:00am EST

Great Lakes Community Actions

10:00AM-10:15AM – Water Quality and Shoreline Development – Darlene Coyle, Watersheds Canada
10:15AM-10:30AM – Making a splash: how community-based water quality monitoring can help tell your story – Kat Kavanagh, Water Rangers
10:30AM-10:45AM – Community mobilization for fish health in Great Lakes and Upper St Lawrence fisheries: The case of the Blue Fish Canada fish health network – Dr. Kristen Lowitt & Lawrence Gunther, Artisanal Fisheries
10:45AM-11:00AM – Q&A

}

11:00am–12:00pm EST

Exploring Earth’s Extremes

George Kourounis

}

12:00pm-1:30pm EST

Lunch Break

12:15PM – 1:15PM Community Booths Open

}

1:30pm–2:30pm EST

The River is In Us: Fighting Toxics in a Mohawk Community

Dr. Elizabeth Hoover

}

2:30pm–3:35pm EST

St. Lawrence River

2:30PM-2:50PM- The St. Lawrence River Remedial Action Plan at Cornwall/Akwesasne – Georgia Bock, River Institute & Britney Bourdages, Mohawk Council of Akwesasne
2:50PM-3:10PM- Great River Rapport – Dr. Leigh McGaughey & Dr. Mary Ann Perron, River Institute
3:10PM- 3:20PM- St. Lawrence River Strategy – River Institute & Mohawk Council of Akwesasne
3:20 PM-3:35PM- Q&A

}

3:35Pm–4:00pm EST

Break

}

4:00pm–5:00pm EST

Call to Action

4:00PM-4:15PM- Great River Network – Patricia O’Hara
4:15PM-4:30PM- Advocacy, Education and Research on the St. Lawrence River – Lauren Eggleston, Save the River
4:30PM- 4:50PM- Engaging Families with Children in Caring for Ecological Systems – Dr. Rochelle Johnston, Family Earth & Annie Cook-Cree, lakwa’shatste Youth Fitness
4:50PM-5:00PM- Panel Discussion/Q&A – Above speakers

}

5:00Pm EST

Closing

Henry Lickers, Canadian Commissioner, International Joint Commission

Day 2- Science Day- Thursday, October 28th (Tentative)

}

8:45am–9:00am EST

Opening

Abraham Francis, Environmental Science Officer, Mohawk Council of Akwesasne

}

9:00am–9:05am EST

River Institute Welcome & Housekeeping

Dr. Jeff Ridal, Executive Director & Stephany Hildebrand, Research Assistant

}

9:05am–10:00am EST

Roles and Responsibilities: Caring for Creation in Akwesasne

Abraham Francis, Environmental Science Officer, Mohawk Council of Akwesasne

}

10:00am–11:00am EST

The Ecological Transformation of the St. Lawrence River by Invasive Species

Dr. Anthony (Tony) Ricciardi, McGill University

}

11:00am–11:15am EST

Break

}

11:15am–12:00pm EST

Living Waters: Environmental Change

Session Chair: Dr. Courtney Holden

Junction Creek – Sydney Gilmour
Monitoring the Recovery of Bats in Ontario – Dr. Brian Hickey, River Institute
A Toolbox for the Freshwater Biodiversity Crisis – Jessica Reid, Carleton University 
Q&A

}

12:00pm–1:00pm EST

Lunch Break & Poster Session

}

1:00pm–2:00pm EST

Footprints: Freshwater Habitats

Session Chair: Bailey Bedard

E. coli in the St. Lawrence River – Elizabeth Grater, Université du Québec À Trois-Rivières
Evaluation of Pollution Indicating Sensors – Maria Pelusi, Clarkson University
Rethink Tomorrow: How questioning the status quo leads to big water savings and a more sustainable manufacturing process – Dr. Helga Halvorsen, Novozymes Canada
Analyzing Change in the Lower Great Lakes and St. Lawrence Basin – Dr. Kurt C. Kornelsen, Ontario Power Generation
Q&A
}

2:00pm–2:10pm EST

Coffee Break

}

2:10pm–3:10pm EST

All Things Small: Foodweb Ecology and Resilience

Session Chair: Lawrence Gunther

Mosquitoes in the St. Lawrence Watershed – Dr. David Bruce Conn, Berry College One Health Center and Harvard University Museum of Comparative Zoology
Mercury Exposure in Eastern Ontario Bats – Bailey Bedard, University of Ottawa
Offshore nutrient levels and foodwebs – Lawrence Gunther, Blue Fish Canada
TBD-TBD
Q&A

}

3:10pm–3:20pm EST

Coffee Break

}

3:20pm–4:20pm EST

All Things Great: Fish Biology and Biodiversity

Session Chair: Evie Brahmstedt

Elevated Fish Mercury in Wetlands vs. non-Wetlands – Evie Brahmstedt, Clarkson University
Evaluating a round goby invasion with telemetry – Jordanna Bergman, Carleton University
Status of recreational and commercial fish species in Lake St. Francis, towards a Québec-Ontario analysis – TBD
The FINS Project: Little Fish, Big River – Matt Windle, River Institute
Q&A

}

4:20Pm-4:30 EST

Closing

Abraham Francis, Environmental Science Officer, Mohawk Council of Akwesasne

Contact Us